contact us rémun

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy policy

Normandin Beaudry undertakes the responsibility to protect the privacy of the users of each of the Normandin Beaudry websites (NB sites). Here is a summary of our policy and practices pertaining to the protection of information on the NB sites.

Cookies

We use Web browser cookies to help you move around our site, not to collect personal information about you. You can deactivate all cookies at any time by changing your Web browser’s preferences. However, doing so could deactivate some of the features on the NB sites.

Information used for technological or statistical purposes

Most of the information received from your computer does not make it possible to verify your identity. Such information is collected because of the technical requirements of Web-based services. Some information, such as a list of the pages visited on each of the NB sites, are used for statistical purposes.

Protection of personal information

All personal data that we collect is protected under the terms of the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector. Information on visitors to the Website is not revealed to anyone, except the staff at Normandin Beaudry directly involved in collecting this data.

 

Normandin Beaudry is committed to undertaking all necessary technical and organizational measures to protect the personal information collected from destruction, accidental or illicit modifications, accidental loss and unauthorized access.

 

If you have questions or concerns on the NB sites’ policy concerning protection of personal information, please contact us. If you are not satisfied with the response to your concerns in regard to protection of personal information, you may contact the Commission d’accès à l’information du Québec.

Terms of use

Your use of each of the Normandin Beaudry websites (NB sites) is subject to the following terms and conditions. Please review them carefully before using these sites. Your use of any NB site indicates your agreement to these Terms and Conditions.

Copyright

You may print out from the NB sites (included restricted access sections) pages for your own personal or business use, provided you do not publish, copy, or re-transmit what you have printed out from the NB sites. Beyond this limited permission to print content, you may not copy, reproduce, distribute, republish, upload or transmit any NB site content in any form or by any means whatsoever without the prior written authorization of Normandin Beaudry.

Trademarks

The Normandin Beaudry name, expressions and logos, (the “Trademarks of NB”) used and displayed on the NB sites are the strict property of Normandin Beaudry. In this regard, you may not copy, reproduce or download any Trademark of NB without the prior written authorization of Normandin Beaudry.

Restricted access sections

Some sections of the NB sites are restricted access sections. If you are authorized to access any of these sections, you are required to keep your username and password confidential. You are strictly prohibited from disclosing your username and password to anyone without the prior written authorization of Normandin Beaudry. Normandin Beaudry will take every technical measure necessary to reduce the risk of unauthorized access.

 

Any individual who accesses a restricted section of the NB sites without previous authorization from Normandin Beaudry is in violation of Normandin Beaudry’s intellectual property rights. Should this situation arise, Normandin Beaudry would use every legal means necessary to stop such an act and would seek the recovery of all damages and interest incurred directly or indirectly as a result of this illegal act.